Clicky

BAFTA Nominations – GRAVITY Leads With 11

By  |  0 Comments

baftas-pic

The nominations for this year’s EE British Academy Film Awards were announced today (January 8) by actors Helen McCrory and Luke Evans.

Gravity led the way with 11 nominations. 12 Years a Slave and American Hustle were each nominated in ten categories. Captain Phillips has nine nominations, while Behind the Candelabra and Saving Mr. Banks were nominated five times.

Philomena, Rush and The Wolf of Wall Street have four nominations. Blue JasmineThe Great GatsbyInside Llewyn Davis and Nebraska have each been nominated three times. The Act of KillingThe Butler and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug have two nominations apiece.

Gravity is nominated in the following categories: Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Director for Alfonso Cuarón, Original Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual EffectsSandra Bullock is nominated for Leading Actress.

GRAVITY

12 Years a Slave is nominated for Best Film, Director for Steve McQueen, Adapted Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing and Production Design. Chiwetel Ejiofor is nominated for Leading ActorMichael Fassbender is nominated for Supporting Actor and Lupita Nyong’o is nominated for Supporting Actress.

American Hustle receives nominations for Best Film, Director for David O. Russell, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair.Christian Bale is nominated for Leading Actor and Amy Adams is nominated for Leading Actress, whilst Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence are nominated for Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress.

Captain Phillips is nominated in the following categories: Best Film, Director for Paul Greengrass, Adapted Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing and Sound. Tom Hanks is nominated for Leading Actor and Barkhad Abdi is nominated for Supporting Actor.

Philomena completes the Best Film line-up, with three further nominations in Outstanding British Film, Adapted Screenplay and Leading Actress for Judi Dench.

She told BBC News: “I’m very proud to be associated with this film and I thank BAFTA voters for the nomination. I’m honored and thrilled to be in such fine company.”

Behind the Candelabra is nominated in Adapted Screenplay, Production Design, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair.  Matt Damon is nominated for Supporting Actor.

Saving Mr. Banks received nominations for Outstanding British Film, Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer, Original Music and Costume Design. Emma Thompson is nominated for Leading Actress.

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom is nominated for Outstanding British Filmalongside Gravity, Philomena, Rush, Saving Mr. Banks and The Selfish Giant.

Leonardo DiCaprio is nominated in Leading Actor for The Wolf of Wall Street, which is also nominated in Director for Martin ScorseseAdapted Screenplay and Editing.

Cate Blanchett and Sally Hawkins are nominated as Leading Actress and Supporting Actress for Blue Jasmine, for which Woody Allen also received a nomination for Original Screenplay.

Bruce Dern is nominated as Leading Actor for Nebraska. The film receives two further nominations for Original Screenplay and Cinematography.

NEBRASKA

Julia Roberts and Oprah Winfrey complete the Supporting Actress line-up for August: Osage County and The Butler respectively. The Butler received one further nomination for Make Up & Hair. 

Daniel Brühl completes the Supporting Actor category for Rush, which also received nominations for Outstanding British Film, Editing and Sound.  

Joel and Ethan Coen received an Original Screenplay nomination for Inside Llewyn Davis, which is also nominated for Cinematography and Sound. All Is Lost completes the nominations for Sound.

The Great Gatsby is nominated for Production DesignCostume Design and Make Up & Hair. Also nominated for Make Up & Hair is The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, which received one further nomination for Special Visual Effects. The Invisible Woman received a nomination for Costume Design.

John Williams received an Original Music nomination for The Book Thief.

Iron Man 3, Pacific Rim and Star Trek Into Darkness join Gravity and The Hobbit: The Desolation in the Special Visual Effects category.

The Act of Killing received two nominations for Film Not in the English Language andDocumentary. Also nominated in the Documentary category are: The Armstrong Lie, BlackfishTim’s Vermeer, and We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks.

Writer/Director Paul Wright and Producer Polly Stokes are nominated for Outstanding Debut for For Those in Peril. They are joined by Colin Carberry and Glenn Patterson(Writers) for Good VibrationsKieran Evans (Writer/Director) for Kelly + VictorScott Graham (Writer/Director) for Shell and Kelly Marcel (Writer) for Saving Mr. Banks.

Blue is the Warmest ColourThe Great BeautyMetro Manila and Wadjda are nominated alongside The Act of Killing to complete for Film Not in the English Language.

The Animated Film nominees are Despicable Me 2Frozen and Monsters University.

"FROZEN" (Pictured) ELSA. ©2013 Disney. All Rights Reserved.

The British Short Animation nominations are Everything I Can See From Here, I Am Tom Moody and Sleeping With the Fishes and the British Short Film nominations are Island Queen, Keeping Up With the Joneses, Orbit Ever After, Room 8 and Sea View.

The nominees for the EE Rising Star Award, announced earlier this week, are Dane DeHaan, George MacKay, Lupita Nyong’o, Will Poulter and Léa Seydoux. This audience award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actor or actress who has demonstrated exceptional talent and promise.

The EE British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday, February 16 at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.

The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD, preceded by a red carpet show on BBC Three.

Catch The EE British Academy Film Awards on BBC AMERICA the same day they air in the UK.  Hosted by Stephen Fry and sponsored by EE, the awards will be broadcast exclusively in the U.S. on BBC AMERICA, Sunday, February 16, 8:00pm ET/PT followed by an encore presentation. Hollywood and Britain’s biggest movie stars come together at London’s Royal Opera House to honor this year’s best in film.  As in previous years, many BAFTA wins have correctly predicted who walks away with the Academy Award® a few weeks later.

2013 NOMINATIONS
(presented in 2014)

BEST FILM
12 YEARS A SLAVE Anthony Katagas, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen
AMERICAN HUSTLE Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
PHILOMENA Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman, Jonás Cuarón
MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson
PHILOMENA Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope
RUSH Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan
SAVING MR. BANKS John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith
THE SELFISH GIANT: Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
COLIN CARBERRY (Writer), GLENN PATTERSON (Writer) Good Vibrations
KELLY MARCEL (Writer) Saving Mr. Banks
KIERAN EVANS (Director/Writer) Kelly + Victor
PAUL WRIGHT (Director/Writer), POLLY STOKES (Producer) For Those in Peril
SCOTT GRAHAM (Director/Writer) Shell

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE ACT OF KILLING Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
THE GREAT BEAUTY Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima
METRO MANILA Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
WADJDA Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

DOCUMENTARY
THE ACT OF KILLING Joshua Oppenheimer
THE ARMSTRONG LIE Alex Gibney
BLACKFISH Gabriela Cowperthwaite
TIM’S VERMEER Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler
WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS Alex Gibney

ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME 2 Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
FROZEN Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
MONSTERS UNIVERSITY Dan Scanlon

DIRECTOR
12 YEARS A SLAVE Steve McQueen
AMERICAN HUSTLE David O. Russell
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Paul Greengrass
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Martin Scorsese

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN HUSTLE Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
BLUE JASMINE Woody Allen
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
NEBRASKA Bob Nelson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 YEARS A SLAVE John Ridley
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Richard LaGravenese
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Billy Ray
PHILOMENA Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Terence Winter

LEADING ACTOR
BRUCE DERN Nebraska
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR 12 Years a Slave
CHRISTIAN BALE American Hustle
LEONARDO DICAPRIO The Wolf of Wall Street
TOM HANKS Captain Phillips

LEADING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS American Hustle
CATE BLANCHETT Blue Jasmine
EMMA THOMPSON Saving Mr. Banks
JUDI DENCH Philomena
SANDRA BULLOCK Gravity

SUPPORTING ACTOR
BARKHAD ABDI Captain Phillips
BRADLEY COOPER American Hustle
DANIEL BRÜHL Rush
MATT DAMON Behind the Candelabra
MICHAEL FASSBENDER 12 Years a Slave

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
JENNIFER LAWRENCE American Hustle
JULIA ROBERTS August: Osage County
LUPITA NYONG’O 12 Years a Slave
OPRAH WINFREY The Butler
SALLY HAWKINS Blue Jasmine

ORIGINAL MUSIC
12 YEARS A SLAVE Hans Zimmer
THE BOOK THIEF John Williams
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Henry Jackman
GRAVITY Steven Price
SAVING MR. BANKS Thomas Newman

Among the five, Price and Phillips are the only British natives in the category. The last British composer to win the BAFTA for Original Film Music was Christopher Gunning for La Vie en Rose in 2008.

In November, Jackman won Best Original Feature Film Score for Captain Phillips at the Hollywood Music in Media Awards. The composer also has two Annie Award nominations this year for his score in DreamWorks Animation’s Turbo in the Animated Feature Production Music and Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated Feature categories.

In addition to its BAFTA nomination, Price’s music for Gravity won Best Original Score at the Houston Film Critics and the Alliance of Women Film Journalists. Gravity has also received Original Score nominations from the Golden Globes, Critics’ Choice Awards, Hollywood Music in Media Awards, Chicago Film Critics, Denver Film Critics, San Diego Film Critics, and the Washington D.C. Area Film Critics.

CINEMATOGRAPHY
12 YEARS A SLAVE Sean Bobbitt
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Barry Ackroyd
GRAVITY Emmanuel Lubezki
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Bruno Delbonnel
NEBRASKA Phedon Papamichael

12yearsaslave

EDITING
12 YEARS A SLAVE Joe Walker
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Christopher Rouse
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
RUSH Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Thelma Schoonmaker

PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 YEARS A SLAVE Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
AMERICAN HUSTLE Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Howard Cummings
GRAVITY Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

COSTUME DESIGN
AMERICAN HUSTLE Michael Wilkinson
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Ellen Mirojnick
THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN Michael O’Connor
SAVING MR. BANKS Daniel Orlandi

MAKE UP & HAIR
AMERICAN HUSTLE Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
THE BUTLER Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
THE GREAT GATSBY Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

SOUND
ALL IS LOST Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
GRAVITY Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
RUSH Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
GRAVITY Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
IRON MAN 3 Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
PACIFIC RIM Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

PACIFIC RIM

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
EVERYTHING I CAN SEE FROM HERE Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
I AM TOM MOODY Ainslie Henderson
SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

BRITISH SHORT FILM
ISLAND QUEEN Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
ORBIT EVER AFTER Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
ROOM 8 James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
SEA VIEW Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
DANE DEHAAN
GEORGE MACKAY
LUPITA NYONG’O
WILL POULTER
LÉA SEYDOUX

PHILOMENA

By Film and Nomination (not including Short Film, Short Animation or EERSA):

12 Years a Slave: 10
Best Film: Anthony Katagas, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen
Director: Steve McQueen
Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley
Leading Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor
Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender
Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o
Original Music: Hans Zimmer
Cinematography: Sean Bobbitt
Editing: Joe Walker
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

The Act of Killing: 2
Film Not in the English Language: Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Documentary: Joshua Oppenheimer

All Is Lost: 1
Sound: Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur

American Hustle: 10
Best Film: Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
Director : David O. Russell
Original Screenplay: Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
Leading Actor: Christian Bale
Leading Actress: Amy Adams
Supporting Actor: Bradley Cooper
Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
Production Design: Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Costume Design: Michael Wilkinson
Make Up & Hair: Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell

The Armstrong Lie: 1
Documentary: Alex Gibney

August: Osage County: 1
Supporting Actress: Julia Roberts

Behind the Candelabra: 5
Adapted Screenplay: Richard LaGravenese
Supporting Actor: Matt Damon
Production Design: Howard Cummings
Costume Design: Ellen Mirojnick
Make Up & Hair: Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin

Blackfish: 1
Documentary: Gabriela Cowperthwaite

Blue Is the Warmest Colour: 1
Film Not in the English Language: Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval

Blue Jasmine: 3
Original Screenplay: Woody Allen
Leading Actress: Cate Blanchett
Supporting Actress: Sally Hawkins

The Book Thief: 1
Original Music: John Williams

The Butler: 2
Supporting Actress: Oprah Winfrey
Make up & Hair: Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal

Captain Phillips: 9
Best Film: Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
Director: Paul Greengrass
Adapted Screenplay: Billy Ray
Leading Actor: Tom Hanks
Supporting Actor: Barkhad Abdi
Original Music: Henry Jackman
Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd
Editing: Christopher Rouse
Sound: Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney

Despicable Me 2: 1
Animation: Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin

For Those in Peril: 1
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Paul Wright, Polly Stokes

Frozen: 1
Animation: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee

Good Vibrations: 1
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson

Gravity: 11
Best Film: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
Outstanding British Film: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman, Jonás Cuarón
Director: Alfonso Cuarón
Original Screenplay : Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
Leading Actress: Sandra Bullock
Original Music: Steven Price
Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki
Editing: Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
Production Design: Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
Sound: Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
Special Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny

The Great Beauty: 1
Film Not in the English Language: Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima

The Great Gatsby: 3
Production Design: Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn
Costume Design: Catherine Martin
Make Up & Hair: Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: 2
Make Up & Hair: Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
Special Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds

Inside Llewyn Davis: 3
Original Screenplay: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel
Sound: Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff The Invisible Woman: 1
Costume Design: Michael O’Connor

Iron Man 3: 1
Special Visual Effects: Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick

Kelly + Victor: 1
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Kieran Evans

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom: 1
Outstanding British Film: Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson

Metro Manila: 1
Film Not in the English Language: Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier

Monsters University: 1
Animation: Dan Scanlon

Nebraska: 3
Original Screenplay: Bob Nelson
Leading Actor: Bruce Dern
Cinematography: Phedon Papamichael

Pacific Rim: 1
Special Visual Effects: Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner

Philomena: 4
Best Film: Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward
Outstanding British Film: Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope
Adapted Screenplay: Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
Leading Actress: Judi Dench

Rush: 4
Outstanding British Film: Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan
Supporting Actor: Daniel Brühl
Editing: Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
Sound: Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

savingmrbanks520bc5a4bc407

Saving Mr. Banks: 5
Outstanding British Film: John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Kelly Marcel
Leading Actress: Emma Thompson
Original Music: Thomas Newman
Costume Design: Daniel Orlandi

The Selfish Giant: 1
Outstanding British Film: Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

Shell: 1
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Scott Graham

Star Trek Into Darkness: 1
Special Visual Effects: Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

Tim’s Vermeer: 1
Documentary: Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler

Wadjda: 1
Film Not in the English Language: Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks: 1
Documentary: Alex Gibney

The Wolf of Wall Street: 4
Director: Martin Scorsese
Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter
Leading Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio
Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Huge passion for film scores, Lives for the Academy Awards, Loves movie trailers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>