General News
2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced
Film Independent announced nominations for the 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards this morning.
Film Independent President Josh Welsh presided over the press conference held at the W Hollywood, with actresses Octavia Spencer and Paula Patton presenting the nominations.
Nominees for Best Feature included 12 Years a Slave, All Is Lost, Frances Ha, Inside Llewyn Davis and Nebraska.
Mud was selected to receive the annual Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.
In its commitment to recognizing the importance of below the line contributions to the art of filmmaking, Film Independent has now introduced, for the first year, the Best Editing category in the Spirit Awards.
Winners will be announced at the Spirit Awards on Saturday, March 1, 2014. The awards ceremony will be held as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, with the premiere broadcast airing later that evening at 10:00 pm ET/PT exclusively on IFC.
2014 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)
12 Years a Slave | PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad |
All Is Lost | PRODUCERS: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb |
Frances Ha | PRODUCERS: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub |
Inside Llewyn Davis | PRODUCERS: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin |
Nebraska | PRODUCERS: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa |
BEST DIRECTOR
Shane Carruth | Upstream Color |
J.C. Chandor | All Is Lost |
Steve McQueen | 12 Years a Slave |
Jeff Nichols | Mud |
Alexander Payne | Nebraska |
BEST SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen | Blue Jasmine |
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater | Before Midnight |
Nicole Holofcener | Enough Said |
Scott Neustadter &Michael H. Weber | The Spectacular Now |
John Ridley | 12 Years a Slave |
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Blue Caprice | DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alexandre MoorsPRODUCERS: Kim Jackson, Brian O’Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi |
Concussion | DIRECTOR: Stacie PassonPRODUCER: Rose Troche |
Fruitvale Station | DIRECTOR: Ryan CooglerPRODUCERS: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker |
Una Noche | DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lucy MulloyPRODUCERS: Sandy Perez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago |
Wadjda | DIRECTOR: Haifaa Al MansourPRODUCERS: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul |
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lake Bell | In A World |
Joseph Gordon-Levitt | Don Jon |
Bob Nelson | Nebraska |
Jill Soloway | Afternoon Delight |
Michael Starrbury | The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete |
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.
Computer Chess | WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew BujalskiPRODUCERS: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz |
Crystal Fairy | WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastian SilvaPRODUCERS: Juan de Dios Larrain & Pablo Larrain |
Museum Hours | WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jem CohenPRODUCERS: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder |
Pit Stop | WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen TanWRITER: David LoweryPRODUCERS: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston,Eric Steele, Kelly Williams |
This is Martin Bonner | WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad HartiganPRODUCER: Cherie Saulter |
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Cate Blanchett | Blue Jasmine |
Julie Delpy | Before Midnight |
Gaby Hoffmann | Crystal Fairy |
Brie Larson | Short Term 12 |
Shailene Woodley | The Spectacular Now |
BEST MALE LEAD
Bruce Dern | Nebraska |
Chiwetel Ejiofor | 12 Years a Slave |
Oscar Isaac | Inside Llewyn Davis |
Michael B. Jordan | Fruitvale Station |
Matthew McConaughey | Dallas Buyers Club |
Robert Redford | All Is Lost |
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Melonie Diaz | Fruitvale Station |
Sally Hawkins | Blue Jasmine |
Lupita Nyong’o | 12 Years a Slave |
Yolonda Ross | Go For Sisters |
June Squibb | Nebraska |
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Michael Fassbender | 12 Years a Slave |
Will Forte | Nebraska |
James Gandolfini | Enough Said |
Jared Leto | Dallas Buyers Club |
Keith Stanfield | Short Term 12 |
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sean Bobbitt | 12 Years a Slave |
Benoit Debie | Spring Breakers |
Bruno Delbonnel | Inside Llewyn Davis |
Frank G. DeMarco | All Is Lost |
Matthias Grunsky | Computer Chess |
BEST EDITING
Shane Carruth & David Lowery | Upstream Color |
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives | Museum Hours |
Jennifer Lame | Frances Ha |
Cindy Lee | Una Noche |
Nat Sanders | Short Term 12 |
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
20 Feet From Stardom | DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan NevillePRODUCERS: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers |
After Tiller | DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson |
Gideon’s Army | DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn PorterPRODUCER: Julie Goldman |
The Act of Killing | DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua OppenheimerPRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Kohncke, Signe Byrge Sorensen,Michael Uwemedimo |
The Square | DIRECTOR: Jehane NoujaimPRODUCER: Karim Amer |
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
A Touch of Sin(China) | DIRECTOR: Jia Zhang-Ke |
Blue is the Warmest Color(France) | DIRECTOR: Abdellatif Kechiche |
Gloria(Chile) | DIRECTOR: Sebastian Lelio |
The Great Beauty(Italy) | DIRECTOR: Paolo Sorrentino |
The Hunt (Denmark) |
DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterberg |
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Mud | Director: Jeff Nichols |
Casting Director: Francine Maisler | |
Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon |
17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 17th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston |
Jacob Jaffke |
Andrea Roa |
Frederick Thornton |
20th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 20th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.
My Sister’s Quinceanera | DIRECTOR: Aaron Douglas Johnston |
Newlyweeds | DIRECTOR: Shaka King |
The Foxy Merkins | DIRECTOR: Madeline Olnek |
19th ANNUAL STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 19th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by Stella Artois, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Kalyanee Mam | A River Changes Course |
Jason Osder | Let the Fire Burn |
Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez | Manakamana |
TOTALS PER FILM
FILM TITLE | CATEGORIES | # OF NOMINATIONS |
12 Years a Slave | Best CinematographyBest DirectorBest FeatureBest Male Lead
Best Screenplay Best Supporting Female Best Supporting Male |
7 |
20 Feet From Stardom | Best Documentary | 1 |
A River Changes Course | Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award | 1 |
A Touch of Sin | Best International Film | 1 |
After Tiller | Best Documentary | 1 |
Afternoon Delight | Best First Screenplay | 1 |
All Is Lost | Best CinematographyBest DirectorBest FeatureBest Male Lead | 4 |
Before Midnight | Best Female LeadBest Screenplay | 2 |
Blue Caprice | Best First Feature | 1 |
Blue is the Warmest Color | Best International Film | 1 |
Blue Jasmine | Best Female LeadBest ScreenplayBest Supporting Female | 3 |
Computer Chess | Best CinematographyJohn Cassavetes Award | 2 |
Concussion | Best First Feature | 1 |
Crystal Fairy | Best Female LeadJohn Cassavetes Award | 2 |
Dallas Buyers Club | Best Male LeadBest Supporting Male | 2 |
Don Jon | Best First Screenplay | 1 |
Enough Said | Best ScreenplayBest Supporting Male | 2 |
Frances Ha | Best EditingBest Feature | 2 |
Fruitvale Station | Best First FeatureBest Male LeadBest Supporting Female | 3 |
Gideon’s Army | Best Documentary | 1 |
Gloria | Best International Film | 1 |
Go For Sisters | Best Supporting Female | 1 |
In A World | Best First Screenplay | 1 |
Inside Llewyn Davis | Best CinematographyBest FeatureBest Male Lead | 3 |
Let the Fire Burn | Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award | 1 |
Manakamana | Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award | 1 |
Mud | Best DirectorRobert Altman Award | 2 |
Museum Hours | Best EditingJohn Cassavetes Award | 2 |
My Sister’s Quinceanera | Someone to Watch Award | 1 |
Nebraska | Best DirectorBest FeatureBest First ScreenplayBest Male Lead
Best Supporting Female Best Supporting Male |
6 |
Newlyweeds | Someone to Watch Award | 1 |
Pit Stop | John Cassavetes Award | 1 |
Short Term 12 | Best EditingBest Female LeadBest Supporting Male | 3 |
Spring Breakers | Best Cinematography | 1 |
The Act of Killing | Best Documentary | 1 |
The Foxy Merkins | Someone to Watch Award | 1 |
The Great Beauty | Best International Film | 1 |
The Hunt | Best International Film | 1 |
The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete | Best First Screenplay | 1 |
The Spectacular Now | Best Female LeadBest Screenplay | 2 |
The Square | Best Documentary | 1 |
This is Martin Bonner | John Cassavetes Award | 1 |
Una Noche | Best EditingBest First Feature | 2 |
Upstream Color | Best DirectorBest Editing | 2 |
Wadjda | Best First Feature | 1 |
SOURCE The Film Independent Spirit Awards
RELATED LINKS
http://www.filmindependent.org
http://www.spiritawards.com
0 comments