Clicky

2013 Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK & MOONRISE KINGDOM Lead With 5 Nods Each

By  |  0 Comments

The nominations for the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards were announced this morning by actors Anna Kendrick, Zoe Saldana, and Common. Nominees for Best Feature include BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD, BERNIE, KEEP THE LIGHTS ON, MOONRISE KINGDOM, and SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK. STARLET was selected to receive the annual Robert Altman Award, which is given one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

Winners will be announced at the Spirit Awards on Saturday, February 23, 2013. The awards ceremony will be held as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, and the premiere broadcast will air later that evening at 10:00 pm ET/PT on IFC.

2013 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)

Beasts of the Southern Wild PRODUCERS: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey & Josh Penn
Bernie PRODUCERS: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
Keep the Lights On PRODUCERS: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
Moonrise Kingdom PRODUCERS: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
Silver Linings Playbook PRODUCERS: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

Fill the Void DIRECTOR:  Rama BurshteinPRODUCER:  Assaf Amir
Gimme the Loot DIRECTOR:  Adam LeonPRODUCERS:  Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
Safety Not Guaranteed DIRECTOR:  Colin TrevorrowPRODUCERS:  Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub
Sound of My Voice DIRECTOR:  Zal BatmanglijPRODUCERS:  Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
The Perks of Being a Wallflower DIRECTOR:  Stephen ChboskyPRODUCERS:  Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Rama Burshtein Fill the Void
Derek Connolly Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.

Breakfast with Curtis WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
Middle of Nowhere WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernayPRODUCERS:  Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
Mosquita y Mari WRITER/DIRECTOR:  Aurora GuerreroPRODUCER:  Chad Burris
Starlet WRITER/DIRECTOR:  Sean BakerPRODUCERS:  Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
The Color Wheel WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER:  Alex Ross PerryWRITER:  Carlen Altman 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Linda Cardellini Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD

Jack Black Bernie
Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Rosemarie DeWitt Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd Compliance
Helen Hunt The Sessions
Brit Marling Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Matthew McConaughey Magic Mike
David Oyelowo Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna End of Watch
Sam Rockwell Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Yoni Brook Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley Here
Ben Richardson Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov End of Watch
Robert Yeoman Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

How to Survive a Plague DIRECTOR:  David FrancePRODUCERS:  David France, Howard Gertler
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present DIRECTOR:  Matthew AkersPRODUCERS:  Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
The Central Park Five DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS:  Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
The Invisible War DIRECTOR:  Kirby DickPRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
The Waiting Room DIRECTOR/PRODUCER:  Peter NicksPRODUCERS:  Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Amour(France) DIRECTOR:  Michael Haneke
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia(Turkey) DIRECTOR:  Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust And Bone(France/Belgium) DIRECTOR:  Jacques Audiard
Sister(Switzerland) DIRECTOR:  Ursula Meier
War Witch(Democratic Republic of Congo) DIRECTOR:  Kim Nguyen

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Nobody Walks PRODUCER: Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche PRODUCER: Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun PRODUCER: Mynette Louie

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Pincus DIRECTOR: David Fenster
Gimme the Loot DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
Electrick Children DIRECTOR: Rebecca Thomas

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Leviathan DIRECTOR: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room DIRECTOR: Peter Nicks
Only the Young DIRECTOR: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Starlet Director: Sean Baker
  Casting Director: Julia Kim
  Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

49 FILMS NOMINATED

TOTALS PER FILM

FILM TITLE # OF NOMINATIONS
Silver Linings Playbook 5
Moonrise Kingdom 5
Keep the Lights On 4
Beasts of the Southern Wild 4
Middle of Nowhere 4
Starlet 2
Bernie 2
Safety Not Guaranteed 2
Sound of My Voice 2
Gimme the Loot 2
The Waiting Room 2
Fill the Void 2
End of Watch 2
Seven Psychopaths 2
The Perks of Being a Wallflower 1
Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present 1
The Central Park Five 1
The Invisible War 1
Celeste and Jesse Forever 1
How to Survive a Plague 1
Leviathan 1
Mosquita y Mari 1
Only the Young 1
The Color Wheel 1
The Sessions 2
Amour 1
Robot & Frank 1
Breakfast with Curtis 1
Four 1
Gayby 1
Here 1
Compliance 1
Killer Joe 1
Magic Mike 1
Nobody Walks 1
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia 1
Pincus 1
Prince Avalanche 1
Return 1
Ruby Sparks 1
Rust and Bone 1
Sister 1
Smashed 1
Stones in the Sun 1
The Loneliest Planet 1
Electrick Children 1
Valley of Saints 1
War Witch 1
Your Sister’s Sister 1

SOURCE: Film Independent

Huge passion for film scores, Lives for the Academy Awards, Loves movie trailers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>